The European Radiation Research Society

History of the European Radiation Research Society

 

The roots of the Society reach back to November 5th 1959 when the Association of the Radiobiologists from the Countries of Euratom was founded in Brussels (statute published in the appendix of the Belgian Monitor, November 5th, 1959, n° 4481, pg 2063).

The founders were:

  Boris Rajewski (Frankfurt, Germany)
Andre Chevalier (Strasbourg, France)
Adriano Buzzati-Traverso (Pavia, Italy)
Charles-Edouard Rischard (Luxembourg, Grand Duchy)
Jacob Cohen (Rijswijk, Netherlands)
Zénon-Marcel Bacq (Liège, Belgium)

Prior to this a European Steering Committee had arranged conferences on radiobiology at: Aarhus (1953), Liège (1954), Cambridge (1955) and  Stockolm (1956). An extraordinary general assembly was held on March 23th, 1964 in Zurich and "the Association of the Radiobiologists of the Countries of Euratom in Brussels" changed its name to become the "European Society for Radiation Biology" (statutes published in the appendix of the Belgian Monitor of July 30, 1964, n°3831, pg 1522-1523). In view of the increasingly multidisciplinary character of radiation research the name of the Society was changed to "European Radiation Research Society" in 2005. Click here for a list of the annual meetings organised by the Society.

The first council was composed of:

 

Karl Zimmer (Karlsruhe, Germany) - President

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Elio Borghese (Roma, Italy)

Robert Brinkman (Groningen, Netherlands)

Adriano Buzzati-Traverso (Napoli, Italy)

André Chevallier (Strasbourg, France)

Otto Hug (München, Germany)

Raymond Latarjet (Paris, France)

Joseph Maisin (Louvain, Belgium)

Zénon Bacq (Liège, Belgium)

The following councils were composed of:

     1965-1966

Frederik Sobels (Leiden, Netherlands) - President

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Karl Zimmer (Karlsruhe, Germany)

Giovanni Magni (Pavia, Italy)

André Chevalier (Strasbourg, France)

Marcello Quintiliani (Roma, Italy)

Jean François Duplan (Bordeaux, France)

Otto Hug (Munchen, Germany)

Jacques Coursaget (Saclay, France)

Zénon Bacq  (Liège, Belgium)

Robin H. Mole (Harwell, UK)

 

     1967-1968

Jean François Duplan (Paris, France) - President

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Karl Zimmer (Karlsruhe, Germany)

Giovanni Magni (Pavia, Italy)

Marcello Quintiliani (Roma, Italy)

Otto Hug (München, Germany)

Jacques Coursaget (Saclay, France)

Zénon Bacq (Liège, Belgium)

Robin H. Mole (Harwell, UK)

Zdenek Dienstbier (Praha, Czechoslovakia)

Frederik Sobels (Leiden, The Netherlands)

 

     1969-1970

Zénon M. Bacq (Liège, Belgium) - President

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Karl Zimmer (Karlsruhe, Germany)

Giovanni Magni (Parma, Italy)

Jacques Coursaget (Saclay, France)

Zdenek Dienstbier (Praha, Czechoslovakia)

Hedi Fritz-Niggli (Zürich, Switzerland)

Alma Howard (Manchester, UK)

Hans A. Kunkel (Hamburg, Germany)

Giovanni Silini (Roma, Italy)

D. W. Van Bekkum (Rijswijk, Netherlands)

Dusan Kanazir (Belgrad, Yugoslavia)

Alexander Pihl (Oslo, Norway)

 

     1971-1972

Zdenek Dienstbier (Praha, Czechoslovakia) - President
Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer
Karl Zimmer (Karlsruhe, Germany)
Giovanni Magni (Pavia, Italy)
Jean François Duplan (Bordeaux, France)
Jacques Coursaget (Saclay, France)
Zénon Bacq (Liège, Belgium)
Hedi Fritz-Niggli (Zurich, Switzerland)
Alma Howard (Manschester, UK)
Hans A. Kunkel (Hamburg, Germany)
Giovanni Silini (Italy)
Dick W. van Bekkum (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Alexander Pihl (Oslo, Norway)

 

     1973-1974

Giovanni Silini (Italy) - President

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) -  Secretary-Treasurer

Marcello Quintiliani (Roma, Italy)

M. Praskicka (Czechoslovakia)

Maurice Tubiana (Paris, France)

Jean René Maisin (Bruxells, Belgium)

Hedi Fritz-Niggli (Zürich, Switzerland)

Alma Howard (Manchester, UK)

H. Pauly (Germany)

Jack F. Flower (Northwood, UK)

S. Han (Yugoslavia)

Alexander Pihl (Oslo, Norway)

Dick W. van Bekkum (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

 

     1975-1976

Jack F. Fowler (Northwood, UK) - President

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Marcello Quintiliani (Roma, Italy)

M. Prasicka (Czechsolovakia)

Maurice Tubiana (Paris, France)

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium)

Hedi Fritz-Niggli (Zürich, Switzerland)

Alma Howard (Manchester, UK)

H. Pauly (Germany)

S. Han (Yugoslavia)

Alexander Pihl (Oslo, Noway)

 

     1977-1978

Ludwig E. Feinendegen (Jülich, Germany) - President

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

Marcello Quintiliani (Roma, Italy)

Milan Praslicka (Kosice, Czechoslovakia)

Maurice Tubiana (Villejuif, France)

Jean Maisin (Mol, Belgium)

A. Han (Zagreb, Yugoslavia)

Per Oftedal (Oslo, Norway)

Jack. F. Fowler (Northwood, UK)

Johan J. Broerse (Rijswijck, Neterlands)

Anthony H. Nias (Glasgow, UK)

Pietro Metalli (Roma, Italy)

Janusz Z. Beer (Warszawa, Poland)

László B. Sztanyik (Budapest, Hungary)

Alexander M. Kuzin (Moskow, USSR)

 

     1979-1980

László B. Sztanyik (Budapest, Hungary) - President

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium)

Maurice Tubiana (Paris, France)

Marcello Quintiliani (Roma, Italy)

Jack F. Fowler (Northwood, UK)

Milan Praslicka (Kosice, Czechoslovakia)

S. Han (Yugoslavia)

 

     1981-1982

Johan J. Broerse (Rijswijck, Netherlands) - President

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

Massimo Bianchi (Geneve, Italy-Switzerland)

William Cramp (London, UK)

Jean François Duplan (Bordeaux, France)

Alain Leonard (Mol, Belgium)

László Révész (Stockolm, Sweden)

A. Smid (Pribram, Czechoslovakia)

 

     1983-1984

Anthony W. Nias (London, UK) - President

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

Massimo Bianchi (Geneve, Italy-Switzerland)

William Cramp (London, UK)

Jean François Duplan (Bordeaux, France)

Alain Leonard (Mol, Belgium)

László Révész (Stockolm, Sweden)

A. Smid (Pribram, Czechoslovakia)

Johan J. Broerse (Rijswijck, Netherlands)

Ludwig E. Feinendegen (Jülich, Germany)

Alexander M. Kuzin (Moskow, USSR)

Pietro Metalli (Roma, Italy)

Per Oftedal (Oslo, Norway)

László B. Sztanyik (Budapest, Hungary)

 

     1985-1986

Pietro Metalli (Roma, Italy) - President

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

Massimo Bianchi (Geneve, Italy-Switzerland)

William Cramp (London, UK)

Jean François Duplan (Bordeaux, France)

Alain Leonard (Mol, Belgium)

László Révész (Stockolm, Sweden)

A. Smid (Pribram, Czechoslovakia)

J. Booz (Jülich, Germany)

Tor Brustad (Oslo, Norge)

Egon J. Hídvégi (Budapest, Hungary)

Horst Jung (Hamburg, Germany)

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium)

Otto Vos (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Irena Szumiel (Warszawa, Poland)

 

     1987-1988

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium ) - President

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

Massimo Bianchi (Geneve, Italy-Switzerland)

William Cramp (London, UK)

Jean François Duplan (Bordeaux, France)

Alain Leonard (Mol, Belgium)

László Révész (Stockholm, Sweden)

A. Smid (Pribram, Czechoslovakia)

J. Booz (Jülich, Germany)

Emanuel Riklis (Beer Sheva, Israel)

Egon J. Hídvégi (Budapest, Hungary)

Horst Jung (Hamburg, Germany)

Otto Vos (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Irena Szumiel (Warszawa, Poland)

 

     1989-1990

Otto Vos (Rotterdam, Netherlands) - President

Emanuel Riklis (Beer Sheva, Israel) - Vice-President

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Emile-Hippolyte Betz (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

J. Booz (Jülich, Germany)

Egon J. Hídvégi (Budapest, Hungary)

Horst Jung (Hamburg, Germany)

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium)

Irena Szumiel (Warsaw, Poland)

F. Mauro (Roma, Italy)

Karl-Johan Johanson (Uppsala, Sweden)

Nicolas S. McNally (Northwood, UK)

R. Téoule (Grenoble, France)

K. Neumeister (Chemnitz, Germany)

I. Vodicka (Hradec Kralove, Czechoslovakia)

 

     1991-1992

Emanuel Riklis (Beer Sheva, Israel) – President

Nicolas S. McNally (Northwood, UK) - Vice-President

Jacques Boniver (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

J. Booz (Jülich, Germany)

Egon J. Hídvégi (Budapest, Hungary)

Horst Jung (Hamburg, Germany)

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium)

Otto Vos (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Irena Szumiel (Warszawa, Poland)

F. Mauro (Roma, Italy)

Karl-Johan Johanson (Uppsala, Sweden)

R. Téoule (Grenoble, France)

K. Neumeister (Chemnitz, Germany)

I. Vodicka (Hradec Kralove, Czechoslovakia)

 

     1993-1994

Christian Streffer (Essen, Germany) – President

John Hopewell (Oxford, UK) - Vice-President

Jacques Boniver (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

Karl-Johan Johanson (Uppsala, Sweden)

K. Neumeister (Chemnitz, Germany)

I. Vodicka (Hradec Kralove, Czechoslovakia)

Vittorio Covelli (Roma, Italy)

Michel Janowski (Bruxelles, Belgium)

Lajos G. Gazsó (Budapest, Hungary)

Henk Kal (Utrecht, Netherlands)

Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Stockholm, Sweden)

 

     1995-1996

John Hopewell (Oxford, UK) – President

Vittorio Covelli (Roma, Italy) - Vice-President

Jacques Boniver (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Roland Goutier (Liège, Belgium) - Honorary President

Karl-Johan Johanson (Uppsala, Sweden)

K. Neumeister (Chemnitz, Germany)

I. Vodicka (Hradec Kralove, Czechoslovakia)

Michel Janowski (Bruxelles, Belgium)

Lajos G. Gazsó (Budapest, Hungary)

Henk Kal (Utrecht, Netherlands)

Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Stockholm, Sweden)

Christian Streffer (Essen, Germany)

 

     1997-1998

Vittorio Covelli (Roma, Italy) – President

Henk Kal (Utrecht, Netherlands) - Vice-President

Jacques Boniver (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium) - Honorary President

John Hopewell (Oxford, UK)

Christian Streffer (Essen, Germany)

Lajos G. Gazsó (Budpaest, Hungary)

Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Stockholm, Sweden)

Wolfgang Dörr (Dresden, Germany)

Michal Hofer (Brno, Czech Republic)

Michèle Martin (France)

Hubert Reyners (Mol, Belgium)

Kristina Servomaa (Helsinki, Finland)

 

     1999-2000

Henk Kal (Utrecht, Netherlands) - President

Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Stockholm, Sweden)- Vice-President

Jacques Boniver (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium) - Honorary President

Vittorio Covelli (Roma, Italy)

Wolfgang Dörr (Dresden, Germany)

Michal Hofer (Brno, Czech Republic)

Michèle Martin (France)

Hubert Reyners (Mol, Belgium)

Kristina Servomaa (Helsinki, Finland)

Lajos G. Gazsó (Budapest, Hungary)

Christian Streffer (Essen, Germany)

John Hopewell (Oxford, UK)

 

     2001-2002

Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Stockholm, Sweden) – President

Wolfgang Dörr (Dresden, Germany) - Vice-President

Jacques Boniver (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Jean René Maisin (Mol, Belgium)- Honorary President

Michal Hofer (Brno, Czech Republic)

Michèle Martin (France)

Kristina Servomaa (Helsinki, Finland)

Gianfranco Grossi (Napoli, Italy)

Mohi Rezvani (Oxford, UK)

Geza Safrany (Budapest, Hungary)

Jan Wondergem (Leiden, Netherlands)

Marlis Frankenberg-Schwager (Göttingen, Germany)

Christian Desaintes (Mol, Belgium)

 

     2003-2004

Wolfgang Dörr (Dresden, Germany) – President

Gianfranco Grossi (Napoli, Italy) - Vice-President

Jacques Boniver (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Christian Streffer (Essen, Germany) - Honorary President

Michal Hofer (Brno, Czech Republic)

Michèle Martin (France)

Kristina Servomaa (Helsinki, Finland)

Geza Safrany (Budapest, Hungary)

Jan Wondergem (Leiden, Netherlands)

Marlis Frankenberg-Schwager (Göttingen, Germany)

Christian Desaintes (Mol, Belgium)

Mohi Rezvani (Oxford, UK)

Synnöve Sundell-Bergman (Stockholm, Sweden)

Hubert Reyners (Mol, Belgium)

 

     2005-2006

Gianfranco Grossi (Napoli, Italy) – President

Geza Safrany (Budapest, Hungary) – Vice President

Jacques Boniver (Liège, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Louis de Saint-Georges (Mol, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Christian Streffer (Essen, Germany) - Honorary President

Jan Wondergem (Leiden, Netherlands)

Marlis Frankenberg-Schwager (Göttingen, Germany)

Mohi Rezvani (Oxford, UK)

Synöve Sundell-Bergman (Stockholm, Sweden)

Christine Blattner (Karlsruhe, Germany)

Jan Österreicher (Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic)

Dominique Thierry (Fontenay-aux-Roses, France)

Andrzej Wojcik (Warszawa, Poland)

 

     2007-2008

Geza Safrany (Budapest, Hungary) – President

Mohi Rezvani (Oxford, UK)– Vice President

Louis de Saint-Georges (Mol, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer

Christian Streffer - (Essen, Germany) Honorary President

Marlis Frankenberg-Schwager (Göttingen Germany)

Synnöve Sundell-Bergman (Stockholm, Sweden)

Gianfranco Grossi (Napoli, Italy)

Jan Wondergem (Leiden, Netherlands)

Christine Blattner (Karlsruhe, Germany)

Jan Osterreicher (Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic)

Philippe Voisin (Fontenay-aux-Roses, France)

Andrzej Wojcik (Stockholm, Sweden)

Mohammed Abderrafi Benotmane (Mol, Belgium)

 

    2009-2010
Mohi Rezvani (Oxford, UK) - President
Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Stockholm, Sweden) - Honorary President
Andrzej Wojcik (Stockholm, Sweden) - Vice President
Louis de Saint-Georges (Mol, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer
Synnöve Sundell-Bergman (Stockholm, Sweden)
Jan Osterreicher (
Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic)
Philippe Voisin (
Fontenay-aux-Roses, France)
Mohammed Abderrafi Benotmane (Mol, Belgium)
Lorenzo Manti (Naples, Italy)
Wolfgang Doerr (Dresden, Germany)
Georges Don Jones (Leicester, UK)
Katalin Lumniczky (Budapest, Hungary)
 
    2011-2012

Andrzej Wojcik (Stockholm, Sweden) - President
Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Stockholm, Sweden) - Honorary President
Georges Don Jones (Leicester, UK) - Vice President
Louis de Saint-Georges (Mol, Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer
Kecke Elmroth (G
öteborg, Sweden)
Jan Osterreicher (Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic)
Philippe Voisin (Fontenay-aux-Roses, France)
Mohammed Abderrafi Benotmane (Mol, Belgium)
Lorenzo Manti (Naples, Italy)
Wolfgang Doerr (Dresden, Germany)
Katalin Lumniczky (Budapest, Hungary)
Gabriel Pantelias (Greece)
Klaas Fanken (Netherlands)

 

2013

Georges Don Jones (UK) - President
Wolfgang Dörr (Germany) – vice President
Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Sweden) - Honorary President
Sarah Baatout (Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer
Kecke Elmroth (Sweden)
Michael Hoffer (Czech Republic)
Philippe Voisin (France)
Mohammed Abderrafi Benotmane (Belgium)
Lorenzo Manti (Italy)
Marek Janiak (Poland)
Katalin Lumniczky (Hungary)
Gabriel Pantelias (Greece)
Klaas Fanken (Netherlands)

 

 2014












Georges Don Jones (UK) - President
Wolfgang Dörr (Germany) – vice President
Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Sweden) - Honorary President
Sarah Baatout (Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer
Kecke Elmroth (Sweden)
Michael Hoffer (Czech Republic)
Philippe Voisin (France)
Marjan Moreels (Belgium)
Lorenzo Manti (Italy)
Marek Janiak (Poland)
Katalin Lumniczky (Hungary)
Gabriel Pantelias (Greece)
Klaas Fanken (Netherlands)

Fiona Lyng (Ireland)

 

 2015












Wolfgang Dörr (Germany) - President
Lorenzo Manti (Italy) – vice President
Adajapalam Natarajan (Netherlands) - Honorary President
Sarah Baatout (Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer
Kecke Elmroth (Sweden)
Michael Hoffer (Czech Republic)
Marjan Moreels (Belgium)
Marek Janiak (Poland)
Katalin Lumniczky (Hungary)
Gabriel Pantelias (Greece)
Klaas Fanken (Netherlands)

Fiona Lyng (Ireland)

Kerstin Borgmann (Germany)

Marc Benderitter (France)

 

 2017












Lorenzo Manti (Italy) – President
Fiona Lyng (Ireland) - vice President
Adajapalam Natarajan (Netherlands) - Honorary President
Wolfgang Dörr (Germany) - past President
Sarah Baatout (Belgium) - Secretary-Treasurer
Siamak Hahdoost (Sweden)
Michael Hoffer (Czech Republic)
Marjan Moreels (Belgium)
Marek Janiak (Poland)
Geza Safrany (Hungary)
Gabriel Pantelias (Greece)
Klaas Fanken (Netherlands)
Kerstin Borgmann (Germany)
Marc Benderitter (France)
Ester Hammond (UK)

 


return to main page